חזרה לתוצאות החיפוש

ספר

"This volume in the Political Theory and Contemporary Philosophy series provides a political and philosophical critique of Zionism.While other nationalisms seem to have adapted to twenty-first century realities and shifting notions of state and nation, Zionism has largely remained tethered to a nineteenth century mentality, including the glorification of the state as the only means of expressing the spirit of the people. These essays, contributed by eminent international thinkers including Slavoj Zizek, Luce Irigaray, Judith Butler, Gianni Vattimo, Walter Mignolo, Marc Ellis, and others, deconstruct the political-metaphysical myths that are the framework for the existence of Israel. Collectively, they offer a multifaceted critique of the metaphysical, theological, and onto-political grounds of the Zionist project and the economic, geopolitical, and cultural outcomes of these foundations.A significant contribution to the debates surrounding the state of Israel today, this groundbreaking work will appeal to anyone interested in political theory, philosophy, Jewish thought, and the Middle East conflict"--Provided by publisher.

כותר Deconstructing Zionism : a critique of political metaphysics / edited by Gianni Vattimo and Michael Marder.
מחברים/ יוצרים נוספים Vattimo, Gianni, 1936- (editor)
מוציא לאור New York : Bloomsbury
שנה 2014
הערת תוכן ותקציר Introduction: "If not now, when?" / Gianni Vattimo [and] Michael Marder -- Chapter 1: Anti-Semitism and Its Transformations / Slavoj Zizek -- Chapter 2: How to Become an Anti-Zionist / Gianni Vattimo -- Chapter 3: Is Judaism Zionism? Or, Arendt and the Critique of the Nation-State / Judith Butler -- Chapter 4: Decolonizing the Nation-State: Zionism in the Colonial Horizon of Modernity / Walter Mignolo -- Chapter 5: Karl Marx and Hannah Arendt on the Jewish Question: Political Theology as a Critique / Artemy Magun -- Chapter 6: Notes on the Prophetic Instability of Zionism / Marc H. Ellis -- Chapter 7: The Spirit of Zionism: Derrida, Ruah, and the Purloined Birthright / Christopher Wise -- Chapter 8: Rex, or the Negation of Wandering / Ranjana Khanna -- Chapter 9: The Hermeneutical Stance: Being Discharged at the Margins of Political Zionism / Santiago Zabala -- Chapter 10: The Zionist Synecdoche / Michael Marder -- Chapter 11: Sharing Humanity: Towards Peaceful Coexistence in Difference / Luce Irigaray -- Index.
הערות Includes bibliographical references and index.
סדרה Political theory and contemporary philosophy
תיאור xvii,189 pages
24 cm.
שפה אנגלית
מזהה ISBN9781441143457
ISBN1441143459
ISBN9781441105943
ISBN1441105948
ISBN1441115560
ISBN9781441115560
ISBN1441114777
ISBN9781441114778
מספר מערכת 990038243720205171
תצוגת MARC

יודעים עוד על הפריט? זיהיתם טעות?