⁨⁨Al-Jihad⁩ - ⁨الجهاد⁩⁩

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
⁨1⁩ Saturday, 1 July 1939
⁨2⁩ Sunday, 2 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨3⁩ Monday, 3 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨4⁩ Tuesday, 4 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨5⁩ Wednesday, 5 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨6⁩ Thursday, 6 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨7⁩ Friday, 7 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨8⁩ Saturday, 8 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨9⁩ Sunday, 9 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨10⁩ Monday, 10 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨11⁩ Tuesday, 11 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨12⁩ Wednesday, 12 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨13⁩ Thursday, 13 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨14⁩ Friday, 14 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨15⁩ Saturday, 15 July 1939
⁨16⁩ Sunday, 16 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨17⁩ Monday, 17 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨18⁩ Tuesday, 18 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨19⁩ Wednesday, 19 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨20⁩ Thursday, 20 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨21⁩ Friday, 21 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨22⁩ Saturday, 22 July 1939
⁨23⁩ Sunday, 23 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨24⁩ Monday, 24 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨25⁩ Tuesday, 25 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨26⁩ Wednesday, 26 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨27⁩ Thursday, 27 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨28⁩ Friday, 28 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨29⁩ Saturday, 29 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue
⁨30⁩ Sunday, 30 July 1939
⁨31⁩ Monday, 31 July 1939
⁨1⁩ issue

You are currently viewing a newspaper from our Jrayed Collection (the Archive of Arabic Newspapers of Ottoman and Mandatory Palestine). To access the collection's specialized search tools, click here.

About this newspaper

Title: ⁨⁨Al-Jihad⁩ - ⁨الجهاد⁩⁩
Available online: 1 July 1935 - 10 September 1939 (243 issues; 1,972 pages)
Language: ⁨Arabic⁩
Region: ⁨The Middle East⁩
Country: ⁨Mandatory Palestine⁩
City: ⁨Cairo⁩ / ⁨Jaffa⁩ / ⁨Jerusalem⁩ / ⁨al-Salt⁩
Collection: ⁨Jrayed - Arabic Newspaper Archive of Ottoman and Mandatory Palestine⁩
Frequency: ⁨Daily⁩
Description:
Al-Jihad was a daily, illustrated, political newspaper, which was originally published in Cairo. The first owner of the newspaper was Muhammad Tawfiq Diab. Later, the newspaper was moved to Jaffa, and Muhammad 'Abdallah Al-Muslimi became the owner. The chief administrator was 'Abd al-Hadi 'Irfan, and the editor-in-chief was Najib al-Tayyib. The newspaper had agencies in both Jerusalem and Haifa. After 1948, the newspaper was moved to Jerusalem and then to al-Salt in Jordan.
[ + Show More ]