Back to search results

Jews and Muslims in Seventeenth-Century Discourse explores for the first time the extent to which the unusual religious diversity and tolerance of the Dutch Republic affected how its residents regarded Jews and Muslims. Analyzing an array of vernacular publications, this book reveals how Dutch writers, especially those within the nonconformist and spiritualist camps, expressed positive attitudes toward religious diversity in general, and Jews and Muslims in particular. Through covering the Eighty Years War (1568-1648) and the post-war era, it also highlights how the Dutch search for allies against Spain led them to approach Muslim rulers. The Dutch were assisted in this by their positive relations with Jews, and were thus able to shape a more affirmative portrayal of Islam. Revealing noticeable differences in language and tone between English and Dutch publications and exploring societal attitudes and culture, Jews and Muslims in Seventeenth-Century Discourse is ideal for students of British and Dutch early-modern cultural, intellectual, and religious history.

Title Jews and Muslims in seventeenth-century discourse : from religious enemies to allies and friends / Gary K. Waite.
Publisher Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxon
New York, NY : Routledge
Creation Date 2019
Content Jews in England and the Netherlands, 1550-1620: anti-semitism, religious polemics, and realpolitique -- Christian Nonconformists and Jews, 1540-1650 -- Muhammad: Christian fantasies of the Prophet and the Qur'an -- Moors and Moriscos, 1550-1620 -- Europeans and the Ottomans: fantasy and reality, 1610-1648 -- Millenarian dreams, ecumenical prophets, and the lost tribes found, 1648-65 -- The Sabbatai Zevi experience: Jews, Christians, and Muslims, 1666-1700.
Notes Includes bibliographical references (pages [259]-281 and index).
Format xiv, 292 pages
24 cm.
Language English
Copyright Date ©2019
Identifier ISBN9780815363569
ISBN0815363567
ISBN9780815363576
ISBN0815363575
ISBN9781351108997
ISBN1351108999
System Number 990047649610205171

תנאי השימוש:

Terms of Use

The item is subject to copyright and/or contractual terms of use. 

You may use this item for non-commercial teaching and research purposes only, provided that due credit is given to the creator(s) and/or to the owner of the collection, as applicable.

It is forbidden to harm the author’s honor or reputation by means of altering the item or damaging the integrity of the item.

In addition to specifying the name(s) of the creator(s) when making use of their work, please acknowledge the source of the material as follows: 

From the collection of the National Library of Israel, courtesy of: ______*.

*The name of the collection owner that is indicated in the Library catalog

Any use that does not comply with the above conditions is subject to consent from the owner of copyright in the item and/or the owner of the collection from which the item originated, as applicable.

For any additional copyright information please contact NLI’s copyright inquiry service here.

If you believe that there is an error in the information above, or in case of any concern of copyright infringement in connection with this item, please contact us by e-mail: copyright@nli.org.il​​

MARC RECORDS

Have more information? Found a mistake?